Delay, Delay, Delay...No Ifs, Ands, or Buts
[…] redistricting, public-sector unions, and voting rights, just to name a
few. But even more important is that Scalia's death now leaves a vacancy
on the High Court that by Obama's hand can shift the balance of power
to the left. And Obama has basically threatened to do just that with his
statement to nominate a justice in
“due time,” and he'll try to do it
through a recess appointment, and he'll chose a liberal activist judge
who will legislate from the bench instead of interpreting the law as is
their job description.

So while the Appointment Clause of the Constitution (Article II,
Section 2, Clause 2) states that the president
"shall nominate, and by
and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint ... Judges
of the Supreme Court" the Democrats claim that by not allowing Obama to
do so even though he has less than a year to go in his presidency, would
allow any 4-to-4 lower court decisions 'standing' as the final word.
And of course the Democrats do not want that as that would not allow